Bank Valuations Drop in Portugal

Porto lead the drop in bank valuations based on data release by the INE for November, dropping 6.2% month on month. Elsewhere we’ve seen that the north, including Porto was where construction activity was at its strongest, so it looks like the increased supply is amplifying the effect of higher interest rates on prices. Overall in Portugal, bank valuations were down by 0.4% month on month but are still up 5.6% compared to the same time last year.

Meanwhile in Braga bank valuations continue to increase, rising 3.6% month on month to 1,357€/m².

Lisbon saw a small decline of 0.9% for the month.

Funchal has seen the highest increase in valuations year on year, rising 13.8% compared to November last year.

RegionChange 1 Month%Change 1 Year%Change 5 Year%Latest Value (€/m²)
Póvoa de Varzim5.55.464.61,626
Braga3.68.069.61,357
Barcelos2.83.840.41,150
Guimarães2.53.545.61,149
Vila Nova de Famalicão2.28.450.31,168
Funchal1.413.863.71,984
Moita1.39.586.81,435
Ovar1.210.967.21,304
Maia1.10.055.11,560
Montijo1.05.658.31,607
Ponta Delgada1.01.357.41,396
Vila Nova de Gaia0.92.964.81,559
Gondomar0.75.270.41,406
Leiria0.71.530.91,118
Palmela0.67.683.01,592
Setúbal0.59.165.81,756
Amadora0.26.458.52,129
Mafra0.13.659.31,853
Oeiras0.0-1.446.02,810
Coimbra-0.11.542.31,493
Sintra-0.26.279.71,828
Barreiro-0.211.681.71,650
Torres Vedras-0.511.585.11,536
Santa Maria da Feira-0.64.147.71,106
Paredes-0.614.354.41,129
Alenquer-0.711.573.31,333
Valongo-0.78.870.41,360
Viana do Castelo-0.71.040.31,219
Vila Franca de Xira-0.71.762.61,711
Sesimbra-0.83.762.91,777
Portimão-0.90.856.01,967
Lisboa-0.9-0.130.93,667
Loures-1.13.052.82,166
Castelo Branco-1.611.431.6878
Odivelas-1.71.446.52,203
Vila do Conde-1.8-1.155.71,485
Matosinhos-1.94.860.51,934
Seixal-1.93.567.21,781
Cascais-2.22.449.32,933
Viseu-2.6-1.448.91,090
Almada-2.66.760.22,067
Albufeira-3.010.866.92,494
Aveiro-3.8-0.151.51,429
Loulé-4.40.936.32,397
Figueira da Foz-5.84.335.01,161
Porto-6.2-11.035.92,328

Regional Changes in Bank Valuations in Order of Month on Month% Change

Overall changes in Portugal as a whole are shown below

Want to see more detailed data on bank valuations? The free interactive app includes this and much more data for Portugal